What do I need to do to get a visa for Taiwan?

There are a few steps needed to apply for a visa.

  1. Fill out the online application
  2. Collect all documents you need for your type of visa (for exchange and full time students or choose the one you need)
  3. Hand everything in at the embassy of Taiwan (although most countries won’t have a real embassy of Taiwan since most countries count Taiwan as a part of China. Instead they’ll have a Taipei Representative Office. You should google the location of the visa application office in your country or visit the Taiwan Embassy Website and follow the 3 steps to get to your countries overseas website)

The listed documents for exchange students are:

  • The filled out online application
  • Two color passport size photos, showing head and shoulders
  • Your passport and a photocopy of the passports main page
  • Original and a photocopy of the health certificate (items needed to be checked and link to the health certificate lower half of this page)
  • Original and photocopy of the letter of approval by your home university
  • Original and photocopy of the admission permit by the university in Taiwan
  • Original and photocopy of a record of enrollment from your home university

In addition to the documents listed above I was asked to provide even more documents. 

  • Booked flight to and back from Taiwan (since I’m staying a year I wasn’t able to book the right flight back, I told them that in person and doesn’t seem to have been an issue at all)
  • Financial statement and when you don’t have enough money in your bank account to live in Taiwan for the duration of your stay you’ll be asked to hand in some form document that either states your parents financial support, a student loan, or some sort of scholarship.
  • I was also asked to hand in a proof of travel insurance, but they let this one slide when I picked up my passport

The visa fees vary if you select either single or multiple entry and wether or not you’re just a visitor or a resident. 

If you have any questions regarding the application process, feel free to contact me.

In the next post I’ll tell you a bit about the Easy Card. It is similar to the Oyster Card in London or Hong Kong’s Octopus Card.

Tian

Upcoming posts

It’s been a while since I last updated this blog. But this doesn’t mean that a) I don’t take it seriously or b) that I abandoned this project. I’ve just been incredibly busy with exams, presentations, wrapping up my social life, and applying for a visa.

The last point is something I want to talk about more. Since the office for applying for a visa is close by I went there with out researching the documents which are needed to be granted an exchange students visa. In total I went there three times. Since I don’t want this to happen to other exchange students coming to Taiwan I’ll be dedicating my next post to the documents needed for an Alien Residence Certificate (ARC).

Till then,

Tian